Girls Tennis (Awards)

Alexandria Girls Tennis Individual Awards

State Awards:

North/South Indiana All-Stars Team

2018: Blaine Kelly

2012: Michelle McFerran

2011: Brianna Hensley

2009: Melissa Montgomery

2008: Abbe Cox

2003: Sara Zirnheld

2nd Team All-State Team

2012: Michelle McFerran

2003: Sara Zirnheld

Honorable Mention All-State Team

2018 (Singles): Blaine Kelly; (Doubles): Megan Miller, Mary Sayre

2017 (Singles): Blaine Kelly; (Doubles): Megan Miller, Mary Sayre

2016 (Doubles): Megan Miller, Anna Etherington

2013 (Singles): Sarah-Kate Brenner; (Doubles): Allie Hueston, Abbie Miller

2011 (Singles): Michelle McFerran

2010 (Singles): Michelle McFerran

2003 (Singles): Sara Zirnheld

2002 (Singles): Sara Zirnhled

2001 (Singles): Sara Zirnheld; (Doubles): Ginger Thomas, Tracy Rudy

2000 (Singles): Sara Zirnheld; (Doubles): Vicky Caudill, Tracy Rudy

1999 (Doubles): Alicia Allen, Cara Warfield

1998 (Singles): Mary Beth Lustig

All-District Team (District 4)

2019 (Singles): McKenzie Adams; (Doubles): Reiley Hiser, Carli Remington

2018 (Singles): Blaine Kelly; (Doubles): Megan Miller, Mary Sayre

2017 (Singles): Blaine Kelly; (Doubles): Megan Miller, Mary Sayre

2016 (Doubles): Megan Miller, Anna Etherington

2013 (Singles): Sarah-Kate Brenner; (Doubles): Allie Hueston, Abbie Miller

2011 (Singles): Michelle McFerran

2010 (Singles): Michelle McFerran

2003 (Singles): Sara Zirnheld

2002 (Singles): Sara Zirnheld

2001 (Singles): Sara Zirnheld; (Doubles): Ginger Thomas, Tracy Rudy

2000 (Singles): Sara Zirnheld; (Doubles): Vicky Caudill, Tracy Rudy

1999 (Doubles): Alicia Allen, Cara Warfield

1998 (Singles): Mary Beth Lustig

Academic All-State

2018: Mary Sayre (HM), Megan Miller (HM), Blaine Kelly (HM)

2016: Colleen Matthew (HM)

2013: Sarah-Kate Brenner (1st Team), Shanna Kelly (HM)

2009: Melissa Montgomery (1st Team)

2008: Hannah Davis (HM)

2005: Rachel Koontz (1st Team), Micha Huestis (1st Team)

2003: Kendra Lower (1st Team), Brittney Smith (1st Team), Sara Zirnheld (1st Team)

2001: Ginger Thomas (1st Team), Cassie Swank (1st Team), Lacey Schott (HM)

2000: Vicki Caudill (HM)

1999: Alicia Allen (HM), Cara Warfield (HM)

1997: Rachel Lustig (1st Team)

IHSeTCA Sportsmanship Award

2016: Alli Aliman

____________________________________________________________________________

Conference Awards:

1st Team All Central Indiana Conference

2019: McKenzie Adams, Reiley Hiser, Carli Remington, Kelsey Rhoades, Rylee Pyle

2018: Megan Miller, Blaine Kelly, Mary Sayre, Lindsie Chaplin, McKenzie Adams

2017: Megan Miller, Blaine Kelly, Mary Sayre

2016: Megan Miller, Blaine Kelly, Colleen Matthew, Anna Etherington

2015: Abbie Miller, Megan Miller, Hannah Libler, Colleen Matthew, Blaine Kelly

2014: Abbie Miller, Hannah Libler, Alisha Paddock

2013: Sarah-Kate Brenner, Allie Hueston, Abbie Miller, Abby Matthew

2012: Michelle, McFerran, Sarah-Kate Brenner, Allie Hueston

2011: Michelle McFerran, Brianna Hensley, Mariah Walker, Katie Muey

2010: Lauren Miller, Michelle McFerran, Brianna Hensley, Mariah Walker, Audrey Peppers

2009: Melissa Montgomery, Rebecca Payton, Brianna Hensley, Michelle McFerran, Mariah Walker

2008: Melissa Montgomery, Abbe Cox, Rachael Sayre, Hannah Davis, Alicia Pratt

2007: Melissa Montgomery, Abbe Cox, Brooke Mevzek, Rachael Sayre

2006: Sarah Aldridge, Mallory Brooks, Brooke Mevzek, Melissa Montgomery

2005: Rachel Koontz, Ashely Sprague, Tonya Bean, Micha Huestis, Mallory Brooks

2004: Stacy Pollen, Rachel Koontz, Ashely Sprage, Tonya Beane, Micha Huestis

2003: Sara Zirnheld, Kendra Lower, Brittney Smith, Rachel Koontz, Ashley Sprague

2002: Sara Zirnheld, Rachel Tanner, Sarah Koontz, Darcy Howell, Brittney Smth

2001: Sara Zirnheld, Lacy Schott, Tracy Rudy, Ginger Thomas, Cassie Swank

2000: Sarah Zirnheld, Vicki Caudill, Suzanne Fisher, Ginger Thomas

1999: Alicia Allen, Cara Warfield, Vicki Caudill, Suzanne Fisher

1998: Mary Beth Lustig

Honorable Mention All Central Indiana Conference

2018: Alli Aiman

2017: Alli Aiman, Madalyn Weaver

2016: Mary Sayre, Madalyn Weaver

2013: Shanna Kelly, Hannah Libler

2012: Abbie Miller

2011: Audrey Peppers

2007: Brianna Foster

1998: Vicki Caudill

1997: Mary Beth Lustig

1996: Mary Beth Lustig

1995: Mary Beth Lustig

____________________________________________________________________________

Alexandria Team Awards:

Team Most Valuable Player(s) Awards

2019: McKenzie Adams

2018: Megan Miller, Blaine Kelly

2017: Megan Miller, Blaine Kelly

2016: Megan Miller, Blaine Kelly

2015: Abbie Miller

2014: Abbie Miller

2013: Sarah-Kate Brenner

2012: Michelle McFerran

2011: Michelle McFerran

2010: Michelle McFerran

2009: Melissa Montgomery

2008: Melissa Montgomery

2007: Abbe Cox

2006: Sarah Aldridge, Mallory Brooks

2005: Rachel Koontz

2004: Rachel Koontz

2003: Sara Zirnheld

2002: Sara Zirnheld

2001: Sara Zirnheld

2000: Sara Zirnheld

1999: Vicki Caudill

1998: Mary Beth Lustig

1997: Mary Beth Lustig

1996: Rachel Lustig

1995: Rachel Lustig

Team Most Improved Player(s) Awards

2019: Gracyn Hosier, Taylor Stinefield

2018: McKenzie Adams

2017: Lindsie Chaplin

2016: Mary Sayre, Madalyn Weaver

2015: Blaine Kelly, Colleen Matthew

2014: Abby Ford, Kennedy Aiman

2013: Shanna Kelly, Hannah Libler

2012: Abby Matthew, Abbie Miller

2011: Michelle McFerran

2010: Audrey Peppers

2009: Lauren Miller, Mariah Walker

2008: Megan Wright

2007: Rachel Sayre2006: Abbe Cox

2005: Sarah Aldridge

2004: Sarah Aldridge, Mallory Brooks

2003: Stacy Pollen

2002: Rachel Koontz, Ashley Sprague

2001: Stacy Pollen, Darcy Howell

2000: Lacey Schott

1999: Ginger Thomas, Tracy Rudy

1998: Sarah Eastman

1997: Alicia Allen

1996: Suzanne Sprague

1995: Tina Gardner

Team Captain(s)

2019: McKenzie Adams

2018: Mary Sayre

2017: Madalyn Weaver

2016: Colleen Matthew

2015: Abbie Miller

2014: Abbie Miller

2013: Sarah-Kate Brenner, Abby Matthew

2012: Michelle McFerran

2011: Brianna Hensley, Mariah Walker

2010: Brianna Hensley, Lauren Miller

2009: Rebecca Payton, Melissa Montgomery

2008: Abbe Cox, Rachael Sayre

2007: Brooke Mevzek

2006: Sarah Aldridge

2005: Rachel Koontz, Ashley Sprague

2004: Stacy Pollen

2003: Kendra Lower, Sara Zirnhled

2002: Rachel Tanner

2001: Lacey Schott

2000: Sarah Eastman

1999: Alicia Allen

1998: Suzanne Sprague

1997: Suzanne Sprague

1996: Rachel Lustig

1995: Jessica Grubb

ACE Commitment Award

2019: Rylee Pyle

2018: Reiley Hiser